Latest Real 70-649 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 121-130

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You manage 20 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Remote Desktop Services server role and the Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) feature are installed on all the servers. You create and configure a resource-allocation policy that has the required custom settings on a server named TS01. You need to configure the WSRM settings on all the servers to match the WSRM settings on TS01. What should you do?

 

A.      Use the Windows Backup tool to back up only the System State data on TS01. Use the Windows Backup tool to restore the System State data on each server.

B.      Use the WSRM console on each server to enable the Accounting function. Configure the Remote WSRM accounting option to TS01 on each server.

C.      Use the WSRM console on TS01 to export the WSRM information to a shared folder. Use the WSRM console to import the WSRM information from the shared folder.

D.      Use the regedit tool to export the HKLMSYSTEMCurrentControlSetServicesWSRM registry key on TS01 to a shared folder. On each server, delete this registry key and use the regedit tool to import the registry key from the shared folder.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 122

Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

Server1 has Remote Desktop Services Per Device client access licenses (RDS Per Device CALs) installed. Server2 and Server3 are members of a Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) farm. Four months after Server2 and Server3 are deployed, you discover that users can no longer establish Remote Desktop sessions on Server3. You verify that Server3 is online and that all required services on Server3 run properly. You verify that the users can establish Remote Desktop sessions on Server2. You need to ensure that the users connecting to the RD Connection Broker farm can establish sessions on Server3. What should you do?

 

A.      On Server3, configure the Remote Desktop licensing settings.

B.      OnServer1, install additional RDS Per Device CALs.

C.      OnServer1, run the Manage RDS CALs wizard and click the Migrate action.

D.      On Server3, enable dedicated farm redirection.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 123

Your network contains two separate subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Subnet1 contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named Server1. Computers on Subnet1 can access resources on the Internet. Subnet2 is an isolated subnet. You deploy a new WSUS server named Server2 in Subnet2. You need to replicate the metadata from Server1 to Server2. What should you do on Server1?

 

A.      Run wsusutil.exe and specify the export parameter.

B.      Run wsusutil.exe and specify the move content parameter.

C.      Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start backup parameter.

D.      Run wbadmin.exe and specify the start system state backup parameter.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 124

Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. A DHCP server is deployed on the network and configured to provide IPv6 prefixes. You need to ensure that when you monitor network traffic, you see the interface identifiers derived from the Extended unique Identifier (6UI)-64 address. Which command should you run?

 

A.      netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global addressmaskreply-disabled

B.      netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global dhcpmediasense = enabled

C.      netsh.exe interface ipv6 set global randomizeidentifiers = disabled

D.      netsh.exe interface ipv6 set privacy state = enabled

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 125

Your network contains a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to log the CPU utilization of the server. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      logman.exe

B.      oclist.exe

C.      relog.exe

D.      sc.exe

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 126

You need to capture the HTTP traffic to and from a server every day between 09:00 and 10:00. What should you do?

 

A.      Create a scheduled task that runs the Netsh tool.

B.      Create a scheduled task that runs the Nmcap tool.

C.      From Network Monitor, configure the General options.

D.      From Network Monitor, configure the Capture options.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 127

Your company runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is located on the company intranet. You configure the WSUS Web site to use SSL. You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify the intranet update locations. Which URLs should you use?

 

A.      http: //SERVER1

B.      http://Server1:8080

C.      https://SERVER1

D.      https://Server1:8080

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 128

Your network contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) Server infrastructure that has three servers named WSUS1, WSUS2, and WSUS3. WSUS2 is a downstream replica server of WSUS1. WSUS3 is a downstream replica server of WSUS2. You need to ensure that the Update Services console on WSUS2 only displays computers that receive updates from WSUS2. What should you configure on WSUS2?

 

A.      downstream servers

B.      Personalization

C.      reporting rollup

D.      synchronizations

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 129

Your company has a network that has 100 servers. A server named Server1 is configured as a file server. Server1 is connected to a SAN and has 15 logical drives. You want to automatically run a data archiving script if the free space on any of the logical drives is below 30 percent. You need to automate the script execution. You create a new Data Collector Set. What should you do next?

 

A.      Add the Event trace data collector.

B.      Add the Performance counter alert.

C.      Add the Performance counter data collector.

D.      Add the System configuration information data collector.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 130

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 P2. You have a user named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on Server1. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to User1. What should you do?

 

A.      Add User1 to the Performance Log Users group.

B.      Add User1 to the Performance Monitor Users group.

C.      Assign the Profile single process user right to User1.

D.      Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to User1.

 

Correct Answer: A