Latest Real 70-649 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 101-110

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The network contains a Remote Desktop Session Host Server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2, and client computers that run Windows 7. All computers are members of the domain. You deploy an application by using the RemoteApp Manager. The Remote Desktop Session Host Server’s security layer is set to Negotiate. You need to ensure that domain users are not prompted for credentials when they access the application. What should you do?

 

A.      On all client computers, modify the Password Policy settings in the local Group Policy.

B.      On the server, modify the Password Policy settings in the local Group Policy.

C.      On all client computers, modify the Credential Delegation settings in the local Group Policy.

D.      On the server, modify the Credential Delegation settings in the local Group Policy.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 102

Your network contains a server that has the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) role service installed. You need to ensure that the Remote Desktop sessions of administrators are more responsive than other sessions when the server is under a heavy load. What should you do?

 

A.      From the RDP-TCP properties, modify the Sessions settings.

B.      Install and configure the RD Session Broker role service.

C.      From the RDP-TCP properties, modify the Client Settings.

D.      Install and configure Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM).

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 103

A corporate network includes two servers named File1 and File2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that a specific user can schedule Data Collector Sets (DCSs) on File2. The solution must minimize the number of rights assigned to the user. What should you do?

 

A.      Add the user to the Performance Monitor Users group on File2.

B.      Assign the Profile single process user right to the user on File2.

C.      Add the user to the Performance Log Users group on File2.

D.      Assign the Bypass traverse checking user right to the user on File2.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 104

Your network contains a server that has the SNMP Service installed. You need to configure the SNMP security settings on the server. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Services console

B.      Secedit

C.      Scw

D.      Local Security Policy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 105

Your network contains 200 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to archive the Security log for each server on a daily basis. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Secedit

B.      Netsh

C.      Wecutil

D.      Wevtutil

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 106

You perform a security audit of a server named CRM1. You want to build a list of all DNS requests that are initiated by the server. You install the Microsoft Network Monitor 3.0 application on CRM1. You capture all local traffic on CRM1 for 24 hours. You save the capture file as data.cap. You find that the size of the file is more than 1 GB. You need to create a file named DNSdata.cap from the existing capture file that contains only DNS-related data. What should you do?

 

A.      Add a new alias named DNS to the aliases table and save the file as DNSdata.cap.

B.      Apply the capture filter DNS and save the displayed frames as a DNSdata.cap file.

C.      Run the nmcap.exe /inputcapture data.cap /capture DNS /file DNSdata.cap command.

D.      Apply the display filter DNS and save the displayed frames as a DNSdata.cap file.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 107

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to ensure that you can log performance counter data from Server1 to a SQL database. Which tool should you use?

 

A.      Data Sources (ODBC)

B.      Storage Explorer

C.      Share and Storage Management

D.      Component Services

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 108

Your network contains a server named Server1. An administrator named Admin1 installs the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server role on Server1. You open the Windows Server Update Services console and view the Products and Classifications options as shown in the exhibit.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to ensure that you can select updates for Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) from the Products and Classifications options. What should you do?

 

A.      From the Service console, restart the Update Services service.

B.      From the WSUS Administration console, synchronize Server1.

C.      From a command prompt, run gpudate /force.

D.      From a command prompt, run wuauclt /detectnow.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 109

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) role service installed. You need to view all inbound VPN packets. The solution must minimize the amount of data collected. What should you do?

 

A.      At the command prompt, run netsh.exe ras set tracing rasauth enabled.

B.      From Network Monitor, create a capture filter.

C.      From the Registry Editor, configure file tracing for RRAS.

D.      From RRAS, create an inbound packet filter.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 110

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to deploy DirectAccess. You need to configure the DNS servers on your network to support DirectAccess. What should you do?

 

A.      Modify the EnableGlobalNamesSupport registry key and restart the DNS Server service.

B.      Create a trust anchor that uses a certificate issued by a publicly trusted certification authority (CA).

C.      Modify the GlobalQueryBlockList registry key and restart the DNS Server service.

D.      Create a trust anchor that uses a certificate issued by an internal certification authority (CA).

 

Correct Answer: C