Latest Real 70-415 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions Topic 1, Proseware, Inc.

Ensurepass

Overview

Proseware, Inc. is an independent software vendor. The company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in London and Moscow.

 

Existing Environment

The New York office and the London office each contain the following servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2:

 

One Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server

One Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server

 

Each office contains client computers that run Windows XP.

 

The London office and the New York office connect to each other by using a high-speed WAN link. The Moscow office and the New York office connect to each other by using a low-speed, high-latency WAN link.

 

The network connection between the Moscow office and the New York office frequently fails.

 

Requirements

 

Planned Changes

The company plans to implement the following changes:

 

Migrate all of the client computers to Windows 8.

Deploy new applications named App1, App2, and App3.

Deploy a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) in the New York office.

Deploy a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure.

 

Migration Requirements

The company identifies the following migration requirements:

 

Migrate the client computers to Windows 8 by using the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT).

Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware.

Ensure that the client computers in the London office that are not PXE-capable can download images from WDS.

Reformat the existing disks in the London office during the migration to Windows 8.

Avoid using the WAN link between the Moscow and New York offices whenever possible.

Avoid deploying any servers to the Moscow office.

Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) Requirements

The company identifies the following VDI requirements:

 

Automatically provision new virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template. The new virtual desktops will run Windows 8.

Automatically discard any user changes to the new virtual desktops when the users log off.

Deploy a 3D graphics application named App1 to all of the new virtual desktops. App1 will require DirectX 11 support.

Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops.

 

Application Requirements

The company identifies the following application requirements:

 

In the New York office, deploy an application named App2 to the client computers that run Windows 8.

Minimize the amount of resources used by App2 on the client computers.

In the London office, publish an application named App3 to the Work Resources (RADC) area of the Windows 8 Apps screen.

 

Security Requirements

The company identifies the following security requirements:

 

Ensure that updates for the New York, London, and Moscow offices can be approved only by the administrators in the New York office.

Ensure that the users in the New York office can use only classes of USB devices that are approved by the IT department.

Configure the replication of updates between the update servers in the New York and London offices.

 

 

QUESTION 1

You need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements. What should you recommend?

 

A.      Managed personal virtual desktop collections

B.      Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections

C.      Managed pooled virtual desktop collections

D.      Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration requirements of the London office. Which task group should you edit?

 

A.      Preinstall

B.      State Restore

C.      Postinstall

D.      Capture the reference machine

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as shown in the following table.

 

clip_image001

 

You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      Build1

B.      Build2

C.      Build3

D.      Build4

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 4

You need to recommend a solution for updating Appl1. The solution must meet the VDI requirements. What should you recommend?

 

A.        Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of the virtual machine

B.        Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe.

C.        Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe.

D.        Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run dism.exe.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The RDS servers will run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the application requirements. Which RDS role services should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.        Remote Desktop Connection Broker

B.        Remote Desktop Gateway

C.        Remote Desktop Virtualization Host

D.        Remote Desktop Web Access

E.         Remote Desktop Session Host

 

Correct Answer: ADE

 

 

QUESTION 6

You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements. What should you do?

 

A.        Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter.

B.        Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter.

C.        Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter.

D.        Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. What should you do first?

 

A.        From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image.

B.        From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image.

C.        From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media.

D.        From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 8

You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the application requirements. Which method should you recommend?

 

A.        Group Policy software installation

B.        A RemoteApp program

C.        A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package

D.        A Client Hyper-V virtual machine

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the users in the New York office. Which Group Policy settings should you configure?

 

A.        Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes

Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings

B.        All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access

Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings

C.        Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes

Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes

D.        All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access

Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York office to Windows 8. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which command should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.        Migpol

B.        Winrm

C.        Wbadmin

D.        Scanstate

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 11

You need to recommend a WSUS topology that meets the security requirements. What should you do?

A.        In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.

B.        In the London office, install a WSUS server in replica mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.

C.        In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in replica mode.

D.        In the London office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode. In the New York office, install a WSUS server in autonomous mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

You need to recommend an image type to start the client computers in the London office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which image type should you recommend?

 

A.        capture

B.        boot

C.        install

D.        discover

 

Correct Answer: D