[Free] 2017(May) Ensurepass Pass4sure IBM 000-611 Real Tests 1-10

Ensurepass
2017 May IBM Official New Released 000-611 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/000-611.html

DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux, UNIX, and Windows

QUESTION 1

Due to a hardware failure, it appears that there may be some corruption in database DB_1 as DB2 is reporting a “bad page”. DB2DART is performed for the entire database and it appears that several bad pages were detected in table space TBSP_1. What command can be used to recover the database and repair the corruption in table space TBSP_1?

 

A.

RESTART DATABASE

B.

RECOVER DATABASE

C.

RESTORE TABLESPACE

D.

ROLLFORWARD DATABASE

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

If a single node database is actively being used by applications when a power failure occurs, what method is used to bring the database back to a consistent state once power has been restored?

 

A.

Crash recovery

B.

Version recovery

C.

Disaster recovery

D.

Roll-forward recovery

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

You have an High Availability and Disaster Recovery (HADR) environment set up and you want to read from the standby database. What must you do?

 

A.

Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_ROS registry variable.

B.

Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_SNAP registry variable.

C.

Execute the STOP HADR command to temporarily break the HADR connection to the standby.

D.

Execute the TAKEOVER HADR command to instruct the standby database to takeover as the new primary database.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which command can be used to restore a corrupted database using only the recovery history file?

 

A.

RESTART DATABASE

B.

RECOVER DATABASE

C.

RESTORE DATABASE

D.

ROLLFORWARD DATABASE

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 5

What is the correct procedure for recovering a dropped table when DROPPED TABLE RECOVERY has been enabled and the database must remain online?

 

A.

Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the database and recover the droppedtable.

B.

Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover thedropped table.

C.

Restore the database from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASE command withthe RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the database and recover the dropped table.

D.

Restore the appropriate table space from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASEcommand with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover the dropped table.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which command will define the alternate diagnostic data directory path as /db2data/db2dump2?

 

A.

db2set ALT_DIAGPATH=/db2data/db2dump2

B.

db2set SECONDARY_DIAGPATH=/db2data/db2dump2

C.

UPDATE DBM CFG USING ALT_DIAGPATH /db2data/db2dump2

D.

UPDATE DBM CFG USING SECONDARY_DIAGPATH /db2data/db2dump2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

What is the MAX_LOG database configuration parameter used for?

 

A.

To limit how many log files a single transaction can span.

B.

To limit the percentage of primary log space a running transaction can consume.

C.

To limit the total number of primary and secondary log files a database can consume.

D.

To limit the total number of secondary log files a transaction can consume before infinite logging is enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

What unit of measurement is used to represent the cumulative total cost of a node in a Visual Explain access plan diagram?

 

A.

CPU cycles

B.

Elapsed time, in milliseconds

C.

Processing instructions performed

D.

Timerons

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 9

In IBM Data Studio, where can you schedule script-based jobs?

 

A.

Job Console

B.

Job Manager

C.

Task Manager

D.

Utilities Console

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

The values of the automatic maintenance database configuration parameters for a database named SAMPLE are as follows:

 

clip_image002

 

What commands must be run to enable real-time statistics collection on the SAMPLE database?

 

A.

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON
;

B.

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON;

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON;

C.

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON;

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;

D.

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON;

UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:000-611 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 000-611 Dumps Q&As:118
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.05.01-2017.05.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE