[Free] 2017(July) Ensurepass Passguide SolarWinds SCP-500 Latest Dumps 71-80

Ensurepass
2017 July SolarWinds Official New Released SCP-500 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/SCP-500.html

SolarWinds Certified Professional Exam

QUESTION 71

Users complain that access to the Internet is down. You review your network management system (NMS) and find the following:

 

The core router rebooted last night

 

Network traffic on your Internet gateway is at 5%.

 

The configuration on your firewall was just rolled back. The corporate mail server is down.

 

Which issue should you investigate first?

 

A.

The core router rebooted last night.

B.

Network traffic on your Internet gateway is at 5%.

C.

The configuration on your firewall was just rolled back.< /span>

D.

The corporate mail server is down.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

Austin and New York offices are connected through an MPLS cloud. You receive a trouble ticket stating that a video conference room in the Austin office cannot connect to the video conference room in the New York office.

 

You verify the following information:

 

Trace routes from Austin to New York can make it to the last hop, which is your NYC router. The Austin conference subnet can reach other subnets within the New York office.

 

What is a possible root cause for the lack of connectivity between conference stations?

 

A.

An access control list (ACL) is blocking ICMP traffic from Austin to New York.

B.

The New York video conference device is missing a default route.

C.

BGP is not set up correctly.

D.

The MPLS interface in your New York office is shutdown.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 73

Orion NPM is showing that a router in a remote site is down. However, Orion indicates that other devices at that site are up. What is the most likely cause?

 

< td style="border-top-style: none; border-left-style: none; background: white; border-bottom-style: none; padding-bottom: 0cm; padding-top: 0cm; border-right-style: none; padding-left: 0cm; padding-right: 0cm" valign="top" width="26">

C.

A.

ICMP replies have been disabled on the router.

B.

The router Ethernet port is unplugged.

SNMP replies have been disabled on the router.

D.

Orion NPM is misconfigured.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 74

Wireless users are complaining of sporadic network access issues. After reviewing the data collected by Orion, it seems that there is one specific wireless user that is causing the issue and that every WAP that they connect to is adversely affected. What should you do to resolve this issue?

 

A.

block this user’s MAC address from connecting to your WAPs

B.

block this user’s IP address from connecting to your WAPs

C.

implements QoS to de-prioritize this user’s network traffic

D.

increase the bandwidth allocation for the connections to the WAPs from the wired network

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 75

Users of a remote site are complaining that network performance is intermittently slow. You review the current status of their network with Orion NPM and do not see any issues. What should you do next?

 

A.

analyze the performance of the remote site over the last 30 daysto look for problems

B.

monitor the performance of the remote site for the next 30 days to look for problems

C.

install a protocol analyzer or probe at the remote site to capture detailed performance data

D.

block access from the site to non-business related Internet sites to boost network performance

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

Users at a remote site in Paris are complaining that access to the company CRM is slow. Orion is collecting data on this performance, but you need a more real-time perspective on the problem. What should you do?

 

A.

install an Orion polling engine to collect real-time data at the site in Paris

B.

increase the polling interval in Orion for monitoring of devices in Paris

C.

launch a real-time tool to measure and analyze performance while the problem is occurring

D.

use the Polling Engine Tuner to increase the Max Polls Per Second settings in Orion

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 77

Orion is displaying a device as “down” and is unable to communicate with the device via ICMP. However, you are able to ping that device from the command-line on the Orion server. Orion is displaying other devices as being “up”. What is a possible cause of this issue?

 

A.

The Orion polling engine has stopped and needs to be restarted.

B.

Orion is using a different version of ICMP than the one CLI is using.

C.

The Orion ICMP messages have the discard eligible bit set.

D.

ICMP messages with content in the payload portion of the packets are being blocked.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 78

One of your network administrators has deployed a new access control list (ACL) that blocks UDP port 69. As a result of this change, what might the network management system (NMS) NO longer be able to do?

 

A.

poll devices for status

B.

collect Syslog messages from your devices

C.

collect SNMP traps from your devices

D.

update IOS on your devices

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 79

While troubleshooting issues on your network, you notice that route paths frequently change. Which change to your OSPF configuration would capture this issue in Syslog?

 

A.

log-ospf-statistics

B.

log-status-changes

C.

default-route-originate

D.

log-adjacency-changes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

Home office users (telecommuters) are complaining that they can no longer access the Corporate intranet site. What should you review to investigate this issue?

 

A.

configuration of the laptops and home routers for each of the remote users

B.

recent configuration changes to access control lists (ACLs) and VPN profiles

C.

recent performance metrics for the intranet server and VPN concentrator

D.

recent announcements by the users’ various ISPs

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:SCP-500 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass SCP-500 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:145
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.07.01-2017.07.31]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE