[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 791-800

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 791 Refer to the exhibit. Two multicast domains are configured as shown and connected with MSDP, but the two domains are unable to communicate. Which two actions can you take to correct the problem? (Choose two.)     A. Change the peering IP address in AS 65220 to 10.0.0.20. B. Change the peering AS on R2 to 65210. C. Verify that UDP port 639 is open. D. Verify that TCP port 139 is open. E. Change Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 781-790

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 781 Which two statements about BGP prefix-based outbound filtering are true? (Choose two.)   A. It must be configured per address family. B. It can use prefix lists and route maps for filtering. C. It can be configured under the global BGP routing process. D. It can be configured for external peering sessions only. E. It can increase the processing load on the router. F. It supports IP multicast Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 711-720

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 711 DRAG DROP Drag each SNMP term on the left to the matching definition on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 712 Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements about this capture are true? (Choose two.)     A. It is set to run for five minutes. B. It continues to capture data after the buffer is full. C. It is set to run for a period of 00:03:26. D. It captures data only Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 761-770

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 761 Refer to the exhibit. The VLAN-to-MST mapping is shown. (Assume SW1 acts as root for all possible MST instances.)   spanning-tree mst configuration name MST?   revision 2?   instance 0 vlan 1-200,301-4094 instance 1 vlan 201-300   !   If this topology is deployed, which action is required for traffic to flow on VLAN 200 and 300?     A. Map VLAN 300 to instance 0. B. Map VLAN Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 771-780

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 771 Which two statements about path selection are true? (Choose two.)   A. If there are multiple equal matches between OSPF processes, the path with the lowest OSPF PID is chosen. B. If the backdoor command is configured on a BGP network, the route is advertised with an AD of 20. C. If an OSPF E2 route has an AS of 90, that path is preferred over an OSPF IA route with an AD of 110. D. If there are multiple Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 751-760

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 751 Which three improvements does Cisco IOS XE Software offer over traditional IOS Software? (Choose three.)   A. It can run applications as separate processes on multicore CPUs. B. It supports drivers for data plane ASICs outside of the operating system. C. It allows platform-dependent code to be compiled into a single image. D. It supports multiple IOS instances simultaneously, sharing resources and Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 721-730

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 721 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about this GETVPN configuration is true?     A. Co-operative key servers are configured. B. Redundant peers are configured. C. The key server uses multicast mode to propagate rekey messages. D. PSK authentication is configured.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 722 Which option is the origin code when a route is redistributed into BGP?   Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 741-750

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 741 Which two statements about IPv4 and IPv6 networks are true? (Choose two.)   A. In IPv6, hosts perform fragmentation. B. IPv6 uses a UDP checksum to verify packet integrity. C. In IPv6, routers perform fragmentation. D. In IPv4, fragmentation is performed by the source of the packet. E. IPv4 uses an optional checksum at the transport layer. F. IPv6 uses a required checksum at the network layer. Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 731-740

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 731 In which way does the Bridge Assurance mechanism modify the default spanning-tree behavior in an effort to prevent bridging loops?   A. Received BPDUs are looped back toward the sender to ensure that the link is bidirectional. B. If BPDUs are no longer received on a port, the switch immediately sends out a TCN BPDU. C. Extended topology information is encoded into all BPDUs. D. BPDUs are sent bidirectional Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 691-700

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 691 Refer to the exhibit. Voice traffic is marked "precedence 5." How much bandwidth is allocated for voice traffic during periods of congestion?     A. a minimum of 48 kb/s B. a maximum of 48 kb/s C. a minimum of 48% of the available bandwidth D. a maximum of 48% of the available bandwidth   Correct Answer: B           QUESTION 692 Refer to the exhibit. Which of these Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 681-690

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 681 When STP UplinkFast is enabled on a switch utilizing the default bridge priority, what will the new bridge priority be changed to?   A. 8192 B. 16384 C. 49152 D. 65535   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 682 Which of these best describes the actions taken when a VTP message is received on a switch configured with the VTP mode "transparent"?   A. VTP updates are ignored and forwarded Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 701-710

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 701 DRAG DROP Drag and drop each MLPPP command on the left to the function it performs on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 702 Which two values must be identical to allow IS-IS devices to become neighbors? (Choose two.)   A. interface MTU B. authentication key C. IP MTU D. CLNS address E. NSEL F. area ID   Correct Answer: AB QUESTION 703 Which Layer 2 tunneling Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 661-670

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 661 Refer to the exhibit. What is preventing R4 from learning any networks via OSPF?     A. R4 does not have any OSPF neighbors. B. There is no OSPF backup designated router on FastEthernet0/0. C. The OSPF area number for FastEthernet0/0 does not match the interface network. D. There are no OSPF learned routes in the network beyond R4.   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 662 Refer to Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 671-680

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1    QUESTION 671 Drag the actions on the left to the correct order on the right when doing outside-to-inside NAT translation.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 672 Drag the statements on the left to the correct OSPF network type on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 673 What is the purpose of an explicit "deny any" statement at the end of an ACL?   A. none, since it is implicit Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 651-660

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 651 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the protocol on the left to the corresponding administrative distance on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 652 Which object tracking function tracks the combined states of multiple objects?   A. application B. interface C. stub-object D. list   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 653 In which two situations is an EIGRP hello packet sent as Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 641-650

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 641 DRAG DROP Drag and drop each DHCP term on the left to the corresponding definition on the right.     Correct Answer:                                 QUESTION 642 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the EIGRP term on the left to the corresponding definition on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 643 Which statement Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 631-640

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 631 In an STP domain, which two statements are true for a nonroot switch, when it receives a configuration BPDU from the root bridge with the TC bit set? (Choose two.)   A. It sets the MAC table aging time to max_age + forward_delay time. B. It sets the MAC table aging time to forward_delay time. C. It recalculates the STP topology upon receiving topology change notification from the root switch. D. It receives Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 601-610

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 601 Which statement about WAN Ethernet Services is true?   A. Rate-limiting can be configured per EVC. B. Point-to-point processing and encapsulation are performed on the customer network. C. Ethernet multipoint services function as a multipoint-to-multipoint VLAN-based connection. D. UNIs can perform service multiplexing and all-in-one bundling.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The MEF has defined a set Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 621-630

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 621 Which two options are EEM policies? (Choose two.)   A. applets B. event detectors C. scripts D. syslogs E. actions   Correct Answer: AC     QUESTION 622 Refer to the exhibit. Route exchange is failing on a PE edge device configured with this VRF-Lite. Which action can you take to correct the problem?     A. Configure the vrf-lite capability under the OSPF address families. Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 611-620

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 611 Refer to the exhibit. RIPv2 authentication is failing on a device with this configuration. Which two actions can you take to enable it? (Choose two.)     A. Set the RIP authentication mode to text. B. Set the RIP authentication mode to MD5. C. Configure the password encryption for the key. D. Set the password encryption to AES.   Correct Answer: AB < b>Explanation: See the reference link below Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 591-600

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 591 Refer to the exhibit. You are bringing a new MPLS router online and have configured only what is shown to bring LDP up. Assume that the peer has been configured in a similar manner. You verify the LDP peer state and see that there are no neighbors. What will the output of show mpls ldp discovery show?     A. Interfaces: Ethernet0/0 (ldp): xmit B. Interfaces: Ethernet0/0 (ldp): xmit/recv LDP Id: 25.25.25.2:0; Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 581-590

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 581 Refer to the exhibit. If OSPF is implemented on the network, which additional configuration is needed to allow traffic from host 10.4.1.15/24 to host 10.1.2.20/24?     A. A virtual link between router 2 and router 4 B. A virtual link between router 3 and router 4 C. A virtual link between router 2 and router 3 D. The current design allows traffic between the two hosts.   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 561-570

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 561 A configuration includes the line ip nbar port-map SSH tcp 22 23 443 8080. Which option describes the effect of this configuration line?   A. It configures NBAR to search for SSH using ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. B. It configures NBAR to allow SSH connections only on ports 22, 23, 443, and 8080. C. It enables NBAR to inspect for SSH connections. D. It creates a custom NBAR port-map named SSH and associates Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 571-580

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 571 What is the maximum number of secondary IP addresses that can be configured on a router interface?   A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 1024 E. 65535 F. no limit to the number of addresses   Correct Answer: F Explanation: From "IP Routing Frequently Asked Questions"   Q. What are the maximum number of secondary IP addesses that can be configured on a router interface? A. There are no limits on configuring Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 541-550

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 541 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the path-selection criteria on the left into the correct route-selection order on the right, that a router will use when having multiple routes toward the same destination.     Correct Answer:                       QUESTION 542 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the argument of the mpls ip cef load-sharing command on the left to the function it Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 551-560

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 551 Which two options are valid for the number of bytes in a BGP AS number? (Choose two.)   A. 2 bytes B. 4 bytes C. 6 bytes D. 8 bytes E. 16 bytes   Correct Answer: AB Explanation: During the early time of BGP development and standardization, it was assumed that availability of a 16 bit binary number to identify the Autonomous System (AS) within BGP would have been more than sufficient. The 16 bit AS Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 531-540

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 531 MPLS LDP IGP synchronization is configured on a link. The OSPF adjacency on that link is UP but MPLS LDP synchronization is not achieved. Which statement about this scenario is true?   A. The router excludes the link from its OSPF LSA type 1. B. The router flushes its own router LSA. C. The router advertises the link in its router LSA with max-metric. D. The router advertises an LSA type 2 for this link, Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 521-530

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 521 Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command?   A. It creates a stub area. B. It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table. C. It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route. D. It adds a static default route to the device configuration.   Correct Answer: B Explanation: Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 511-520

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 511 Which two options are ways in which an OSPFv3 router handles hello packets with a clear address-family bit? (Choose two.)   A. IPv4 unicast packets are discarded. B. IPv6 unicast packets are discarded. C. IPv4 unicast packets are forwarded. D. IPv6 unicast packets are forwarded.   Correct Answer: AD Explanation: A typical distance vector protocol saves the following information when computing the best Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 501-510

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 501 Refer to the exhibit. You are configuring the S1 switch for the switch port that connects to the client computer. Which configuration blocks users on the port from using more than 6 Mbps of traffic and marks the traffic for a class of service of 1?     A. B. C. D.   Correct Answer: A Explanation: Only option A specified that the exceed and violate actions are set to drop for traffic over the Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 491-500

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 491 Refer to the exhibit. Which two issues can cause the interface VLAN10 to be down/down? (Choose two.)     A. The VLAN is inactive or has been removed from the VLAN database. B. STP is in a forwarding state on the port. C. A Layer 2 access port is configured with VLAN10, but is in a down/down state. D. The autostate exclude feature was used on interface VLAN10.   Correct Answer: AC     Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 481-490

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 481 Which three TLVs does LLDP use to discover network devices? (Choose three.)   A. Management address B. Port description C. Network policy D. System name E. Location information F. Power management   Correct Answer: ABD Explanation: Basic Management TLV SetThis set includes the following five TLVs used in LLDP: Port description TLV: Provides a description of the port in an alpha-numeric format. Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 471-480

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 471 DRAG DROP Drag and drop the IPv6 multicast feature on the left to its corresponding function on the right.     Correct Answer:     QUESTION 472 Refer to the exhibit. Which feature can R1 use to fail over from R2 to R3 if the address for R2 becomes unavailable?     A. Object tracking B. HSRP C. GLBP D. LACP   Correct Answer: A Explanation: The object tracking feature allows Read more [...]

[Free] February 2017(Feb) Ensurepass Examcollection Cisco 400-101 Practice Test 461-470

EnsurepassCCIE Routing and Switching Written Exam v5.1   QUESTION 461 How many bytes comprise the system ID within an IS-IS NET?   A. 4 bytes B. 6 bytes C. 8 bytes D. 16 bytes E. 20 bytes   < font style="font-size: 10pt">Correct Answer: B Explanation: Routers are identified with NETs of 8 to 20 bytes. ISO/IEC 10589 distinguishes only three fields in the NSAP address format: a variable-length area address beginning with a single octet, a system ID, and a 1-byte n-selector. Read more [...]
1 2 3